68
      Sunday
      83 / 65
      Monday
      84 / 65
      Tuesday
      86 / 66

      City of Toledo water customers DO NOT drink or boil water

      <p>URGENT NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF TOLEDO &amp; LUCAS COUNTY WHO RECEIVE WATER FROM THE CITY OF TOLEDO</p><p>DO NOT DRINK THE WATER
      DO NOT BOIL THE WATER</p>

      Update 5:30 am: The Village of Whitehouse and Perrysburg's entire water distribution system is also affected by the Toledo water issue.

      URGENT NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF TOLEDO & LUCAS COUNTY WHO RECEIVE WATER FROM THE CITY OF TOLEDO

      DO NOT DRINK THE WATERDO NOT BOIL THE WATER

      Chemists testing water at Toledo??s Collins Park Water Treatment Plant had two sample readings for microcystin in excess of the recommended ??DO NOT DRINK?? 1 micro-gram per liter standard. This applies to ALL customers of Toledo water.

      Most importantly, water should not be consumed until an all clear is issued. It is important to state that this drinking water alert does NOT recommend boiling, and in fact, boiling water can worsen the situation. Water should not be given to pets.

      Additional information as to where to obtain water will be forthcoming, steps will be taken to provide drinkable water if necessary.

      What should you do?

      DO NOT DRINK THE WATER. Alternative water should be used for drinking, making infant formula, making ice, brushing teeth and preparing food. Pets should not drink the water.

      DO NOT BOIL THE WATER. Boiling the water will not destroy the toxins ?? it will increase the concentration of the toxins.

      Consuming water containing algal toxins may result in abnormal liver function, diarrhea, vomiting, nausea, numbness or dizziness. Seek medical attention if you feel you have been exposed to algal toxins and are having adverse health effects. Skin contact with contaminated water can cause irritation or rashes. Contact a veterinarian immediately if pets or livestock show signs of illness.

      What happened? What is being done?

      Lake Erie, which is a source of drinking water for the Toledo water system may have been impacted by a harmful algal bloom (HAB). These organisms are capable of producing a number of toxins that may pose a risk to human and animal health. HABs occur when excess nitrogen and phosphorus are present in lakes and streams. Such nutrients can come from runoff of over-fertilized fields and lawns, from malfunctioning septic systems and from livestock pens.

      Additional monitoring is being conducted and the City of Toledo will let you know when the situation has been resolved or if additional precautions should be taken. The water system is running additional tests to verify the severity of the microcystin levels in our water supply.

      Please stay tuned to the City of Toledo's Faceook page for more information and share this information with friends, family or neighbors that may not have been informed. A phone number for the public to call will be released shortly.