65 / 43
      63 / 45
      72 / 50

      City urges to not drink water, remain calm

      Map of area affected by water warning.

      The City of Toledo's Do Not Drink Advisory continues Saturday after an alert from the Ohio EPA about the detection of a toxin in the county's water supply.

      All residents are urged to remain calm and take precautions to ensure safety.

      Area stores with shelves wiped clean of packaged water will be receiving additional shipments of bottled water, according to the city.

      It is critical that residents know the following:1. It is safe for healthy adults to bathe, wash their hands, and shower. While bathing, children should be under the supervision of an adult to prevent accidental drinking of the water.2. Do not drink tap water until the all clear is given, this also includes pets.3. Do not use tap water to cook until the all clear is given.4. Do not boil tap water.5. It is ok to use and flush your toilet.

      Restaurants and food preparation facilities should remain closed today until further notice.

      Patients who are currently receiving dialysis should contact their dialysis provider for guidance.

      The city says more tests are being run and will provide an update at 11:30 a.m. Until presence of the toxin is removed, the following areas should NOT drink or boil water:Toledo BedfordWalbridgeNorthwoodTroy TownshipPerrysburgRossfordWalbridgeLake TownshipLaSalle TownshipTroy TownshipMaumeeSylvaniaSpringfield TownshipPerrysburgPerrysburg TownshipOttawa HillsErie TownshipVillage of MetamoraEastern Swan Creek TownshipVillage of WhitehouseLuna Pier

      The city of Oregon is not affected, according to Oregon Police. Residents who bring their own containers may visit any Oregon fire station to fill up on water.

      Adults may bathe in water, but please refrain from bathing children.


      What happened? What is being done? Lake Erie, which is a source of drinking water for the Toledo water system may have been impacted by a harmful algal bloom (HAB). These organisms are capable of producing a number of toxins that may pose a risk to human and animal health. HABs occur when excess nitrogen and phosphorus are present in lakes and streams. Such nutrients can come from runoff of over-fertilized fields and lawns, from malfunctioning septic systems and from livestock pens.Additional monitoring is being conducted and we will let you know when the situation has been resolved or if additional precautions should be taken. The water system is running additional tests to verify the severity of the microcystin levels in our water supply.Please stay tuned to media for more information and share this information with friends, family or neighbors that may not have been informed through this media release. A phone number for the public to call will be included in a future release.


      The NBC 24 Newsroom has been told consumable water is available at the following locations:

      All Oregon fire stations - bring your own containers2806 Nebraska near Westwood - 1 gallon jugs available for $1Talmadge and Sylvania Avenue10550 Waterville Street, Whitehouse - bring own container, 5 gallon limit per familyNBC 24, 300 S. Byrne Road - bring your own container