77
      Tuesday
      87 / 64
      Wednesday
      89 / 67
      Thursday
      86 / 68

      All-District HS football teams announced

      Whitmer's Jody Webb was named Division I district player of the year on offense.

      The 2011 Associated Press Northwest

      All-District football teams based on the recommendations of a media

      panel:

      DIVISION I

      First Team

      OFFENSE: Ends-Alonzo Lucas, Tol. Whitmer, 5-10, 150, sr.; Dylan

      Blunk, Findlay, 5-11, 181, sr. Linemen-Storm Norton, Tol. Whitmer,

      6-8, 300, sr.; Kyle Stout, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, 280, sr.; Logan

      Rulton, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 180, sr.; Troy Favorite,

      Tol. St. John's, 6-6, 325, sr.; Nico Gorham, Tol. Bowsher, 6-2,

      290, sr. Backs-Jody Webb, Tol. Whitmer, 5-8, 165, sr.; Aaron Dulay,

      Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 190, sr.; Vance Settlemire, Findlay,

      5-10, 172, jr. Quarterback-Paul Cosiano, Findlay, 6-1, 208, jr.

      Kicker-Jake Hartbarger, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-3, 170, sr.

      DEFENSE: Linemen-Chris Wormley, Tol. Whitmer, 6-7, 270, sr.;

      Tarryl Hamilton, Sylvania Southview, 5-10, 216, sr.; Justin

      Robinson, Tol. St. John's, 6-1, 267, sr.; Marquise Moore, Tol.

      Whitmer, 6-0, 290, jr. Linebackers-Kent Kern, Tol. St. Johns, 6-1,

      225, sr.; Brian Lee, Tol. Start, 5-11, 220, sr.; Jay Fisher,

      Sylvania Southview, 5-10, 203, sr.; Devin Dennard, Findlay, 5-11,

      179, jr. Backs-Mark Meyers, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, 180, sr.; Allen

      Gant, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, 211, sr.; Matt Granger, Whitehouse

      Anthony Wayne, 5-9, 170, sr. Punter-Brandon Smith, Tol. St. John's,

      6-0, 193, sr.

      Offensive player of the year: Jody Webb, Tol. Whitmer.

      Defensive player of the year: Chris Wormley, Tol. Whitmer.

      Lineman of the year: Storm Norton, Tol. Whitmer.

      Coach of the year: Mark Ritzler, Findlay.

      Second Team

      OFFENSE: Ends-DeVonte Hughes, Tol. Waite, 6-1, 170, sr.; Joe

      Robie, Tol. St. John's, 6-0, 183, sr. Linemen-Brian Stamper, Tol.

      Whitmer, 6-1, 255, sr.; David George, Sylvania Southview, 6-0, 240,

      sr.; Matt Miller, Tol. St. John's, 6-4, 250, jr.; Dan Cooper,

      Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 195, sr.; Martice Ross, Tol. Start,

      6-0, 267, jr. Backs-Kevin Carter, Tol. Waite, 5-9, 160, sr.; Same

      Bruno, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 175, soph.; Jalen Marable,

      Sylvania Southview, 5-11, 180, sr. Quarterback-Austin Valdez,

      Sylvania Southview, 6-0, 208, jr. Kicker-Michael Baldwin, Tol.

      Whitmer, 5-8, 140, soph.

      DEFENSE: Linemen-Nick Lapoint, Tol. Whitmer, 5-11, 205, sr.;

      Miles Ashleman, Tol. St. John's, 6-2, 260, sr.; Kenny Harris, Tol.

      Waite, 6-2, 195, sr.; Rylee Neill, Sylvania Southview, 5-10, 214,

      sr. Linebackers-Jack Linch, Tol. Whitmer, 6-0, 195, jr.; Hunter

      Lonseth, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jalen Dunbar,

      Tol. Bowsher, 6-0, 225, sr.; Nick Jozsa, Sylvania Southview, 5-11,

      192, sr. Backs-LeRoy Alexander, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, 190, sr.; J.Q.

      Bowers, Sylvania Southview, 5-10, 180, sr.; Tony Harper, Tol. St.

      John's, 6-4, 192, jr. Punter-Joseph Davidson, Findlay, 6-7, 190,

      jr.

      Honorable Mention

      Allen Cook, Tol. Bowsher; Drew Grigsby, Tol. Bowsher; Kenny

      Jones, Tol. Bowsher; Shaquille Hall, Tol. Bowsher; Daniel Minley,

      Tol. Bowsher; Chris Jones, Tol. Start; Tyler McClorine, Tol. Start;

      Jordan King, Tol. St. John's Jesuit; Johnny Douanglee, Tol. Waite;

      Tyler Palka, Tol. Whitmer; Nigel Hayes, Tol. Whitmer; Nick

      Longenbarger, Tol. Whitmer; Zach Grohowski, Whitehouse Anthony

      Wayne; Grant Judson, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Austin Niswander,

      Findlay; Jimmy Orwick, Findlay; Matt Dillon, Findlay; Brogan

      Roback, Tol. St. John's; Nate Holley, Tol. Whitmer.

      DIVISION II

      First Team

      OFFENSE: Ends-Dameyion Smith, Sandusky, 5-10, sr.; Marquise

      Jones, Ashland, 6-0, 160, sr.; Jonah Boyer, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9,

      165, sr. Linemen-Chris Schwartz, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 220, sr.; Mike

      Brown, Sandusky, 6-3, 272, sr.; Dirk Weisenburger, Norwalk, 6-6,

      275, sr.; Steve Mowry, Ashland, 6-3, 265, sr.; Carter Mullins,

      Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 260, sr. Backs-Amir Edwards, Tol. Central

      Cath., 5-11, 195, jr.; Marquis Winston, Sandusky, 5-7, 175, sr.;

      Connor Pickens, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 215, sr. Quarterbacks-Jake

      Schneider, Maumee, 5-10, 175, sr.; Lucas Poggiali, Sandusky, 6-2,

      187, sr. Kicker- Greg Gallaway, Ashland, 5-10, 160, sr.

      DEFENSE: Linemen-Micah Carter, Perrysburg, 5-9, 230, sr.; Jon

      Perrin, Tol. Central Cath., 6-1, 305, jr.; Van Williams, Sandusky,

      6-3, 203, sr.; Adam Wolbert, Ashland, 6-0, 210, sr.

      Linebackers-Evan Karchner, Maumee, 5-11, 225, sr.; Jim Johnston,

      Tol. Central Cath., 6-0, 205, sr.; Brendon Wilson, Wapakoneta,

      5-11, 170, sr.; Cody Thompson, 6-2, 220, sr. Backs-Jayme Thompson,

      6-1, 180, jr.; Kevin Kraft, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 170, sr.; Isaac Perry,

      Norwalk, 5-11, 160, jr.; Tristen Jeffries, Sandusky, 6-1, 183, sr.

      Punter-Gio Masi, Lexington, 5-9, 148, soph.

      Offensive player of the year: Jake Schneider, Maumee.

      Defensive player of the year: Micah Carter, Perrysburg.

      Linemen of the year: Mike Brown, Sandusky; Chris Schwartz,

      Wapakoneta.

      Coach of the year: Chris McFarland, Norwalk.

      Second Team

      OFFENSE: Ends-Dominique King, Maumee, 5-11, 170, jr.; Austin

      Bishop, Perrysburg, 6-2, 190, jr.; Taj Coffee, Mansfield Madison,

      6-3, 200, sr. Linemen-Hunter Stanley, Tol. St. Francis, 6-3, 275,

      sr.; Cam Stanley, Tol. St. Francis, 6-4, 270, sr.; Jeff Dew, Tol.

      Central Cath., 6-2, 280, jr.; Jason Blair, Maumee, 5-11, 225, sr.;

      Trey Smith, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 250, sr. Backs-Jarrod Jefferson, Tol.

      St. Francis, 5-9, 175, sr.; Dustin Crabtree, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jack

      Jacoby, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 175, jr; Keithie Lasenby, Lima

      Senior, 5-7, 180, sr. Quarterback-Zach Bernhard, Tiffin Columbian,

      6-3, 210, sr. Kicker-Michael McGowan, Tol. St. Francis, 5-10, 165,

      sr.

      DEFENSE: Linemen-Cole Thrush, Wapakoneta, 6-1. 190, sr.; Trent

      Stout, Fremont Ross, 5-10, 215, sr.; Riyad Black, Mansfield

      Madison, 6-3, 210, sr.; Chandler Hoover, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9,

      215, jr. Linebackers-Jordan Garcia, Fremont Ross, 5-9, 180, sr.;

      Jerry Braden, 6-1, 195, jr.; Willie Moore, Ashland, 5-9, 185, jr.;

      Daniel Wood, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 195, sr. Backs-D.J. Tucker,

      Tol. Rogers, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dylan Starks, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 165,

      jr.; Drew Starks, Fremont Ross, 6-0, 155, jr.; Shane Hossler,

      Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, 180, sr.; Connor Metz, Wapakoneta, 5-9, 165,

      sr. Punter-Scott Alexander, Norwalk, 6-0, 175, sr.

      Honorable Mention

      Aaron Gabriel, Marion Harding; L.J. Scott, Marion Harding;

      Brandon Phenix, Maumee; Dakota Windnagle, Maumee; Steve Slocum,

      Perrysburg; Forrest Manning, Perrysburg; Tyler Gordon, Perrysburg;

      Derich Weiland, Tol. Central Cath.; Mark Bernsdorff, Sylvania

      Northview; Cole Whittemore, Sylvania Northview; Corey Bowman,

      Sylvania Northview; Keith Towbridge, Tol. Central Cath.; DeShone

      Kizer, Tol. Central Cath.; Jordan Crayon, Tol. Rogers; Joshua

      Taliaferro, Tol. Rogers; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Damius Peacock,

      Norwalk; Ian Ramos, Norwalk; Devon Lloyd, Norwalk; Michael Finch,

      Norwalk; Terrell Dorsey, Mansfield Senior; Jalen Reese, Mansfield

      Senior; Tanner Kearns, Lexington; Collin Michael, Lexington; Tyler

      Jackman, Lexington; Andrew Hunt, Lexington; Bryant Switzer,

      Lexington; Seth Shakely, Ashland; Derek Ward, Ashland; Josh Duewel,

      Ashland; Brandon Nardo, Ashland; Tyson Vogel, Ashland; Jake Wolfe,

      Ashland; Alek Lampert, Mansfield Madison; Skylar Reffner, Fremont

      Ross; Terrell Harris, Mansfield Senior; Tim Woodson, Tol. Central

      Cath.; Jerome Conley, Fremont Ross; Jabree Lather, Fremont Ross;

      Ben Davis, Tiffin Columbian; Tyler Wolf, Fremont Ross; Andrew

      Shultz, Maumee; Jared Gray, Oregon Clay; Pierre Harris, Tol.

      Rogers; Steve Duby, Maumee; Kaleb Huss, Mansfield Madison; Craig

      Welker, Celina; Braden Billger, Celina; Lance Vetter, Wapakoneta;

      Nick Warner, Wapakoneta; Brandon Miller, Wapakoneta; Johnny

      Webster, Lexington.

      DIVISION III

      First Team

      OFFENSE: Ends-Austin Etzler, Elida, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tyler Miller,

      Napoleon, 5-10, 170, sr.; Derek Hug, Bryan, 6-2, 202, sr.

      Linemen-Austin Rupard, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 240, sr.; Nate

      Irons, Bellevue, 6-2, 250, sr.; Alex Dority, Clyde, 6-1, 235, sr.;

      Ross Huber, Napoleon, 6-2, 198, sr. Backs-Brad Smith, Clyde, 5-8,

      180, jr.; D.J. Manning, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 185, sr; Nick

      Lopez, Defiance, 5-7, 150, sr. Quarterback-Reggie McAdams, Elida,

      6-6, 195, sr. Kicker-Nathan Jenkins, Elida, 5-11, 170, sr.

      DEFENSE: Linemen-Tony Clark, Clyde, 5-9, 175, sr.; Luke Lyden,

      Bellevue, 6-4, 250, sr.; Chance Weitz, Elida, 6-1, 215, soph.; Kyle

      Wilson, Wauseon, 5-11, 200, sr. Linebackers-Thomas Glick, Clyde,

      6-1, 225, jr.; Brendan Adkinson, Bellevue, 6-0, 190, sr.; Quentin

      Poling, Elida, 6-0, 205, jr.; Nate Walker, Napoleon, 5-8, 190, sr.

      Backs-Ryan Meyer, Clyde, 5-11, 195, sr.; Anthony Sumpter, Elida,

      5-11, 195, jr.; Brandon Ponczak, Bryan, 6-1, 160, soph..

      Punter-Seth Rosebauer, Lima Shawnee, 6-5, 235, sr.

      Offensive player of the year: Reggie McAdams, Elida.

      Defensive player of the year: Thomas Glick, Clyde.

      Lineman of the year: Ross Huber, Napoleon.

      Coach of the year: Ed Nasonti, Bellevue.

      Second Team

      OFFENSE: Ends-Jeremy Newby, Elida, 6-0, 200, sr.; Steve Wingo,

      Port Clinton, 6-1, 180, sr.; Brandon Stinson, Elida,6-23, 180, jr .

      Linemen-Ben Petersen, Port Clinton, 6-0, 280, jr.; Theron Carroll,

      Elida, 5-11, 215, sr.; William Madley, Lima Shawnee, 6-4, 240, sr.;

      Max Glassford, Defiance, 6-1, 200, sr.; Stevre Elshoff, St. Marys

      Memorial, 6-2, 240, sr. Backs-Sam Altenbach, Limsa Shawnee, 5-10,

      175, sr.; Colin Blymer, Elida, 5-7, 165, sr. Quarterback-Jalen

      Santoro, Bellevue, 6-0, 155, jr. Kicker-Matt Chaney, Bryan, 5-9,

      175, sr.

      DEFENSE: Linemen-Michael Welch, Rossford, 5-11, 215, jr.; Ian

      Dukehart, Elida, 5-11, 185, sr. Linebackers-Bennett Brown, Clyde,

      5-10, 245, jr.; Trey Runneals, Lima Shawnee, 6-0, 205, jr.; Skylar

      Anderson, Napoleon, 5-7, 178, sr.; Tanner Harper, Wauseon, 5-10,

      182, sr. Backs-Andrew Baird, Shelby,. 5-10, 160, jr.; Keenan

      Newland, Lima Shawnee, 6-0, 195, sr.; Charlie Harris, Napoelon,

      5-9, 160, jr. Punter-Alex Gies, Shelby, 6-1, 200, jr.

      Honorable Mention

      Winston Hupp, Bellevue; Adam Turner, Clyde; Dustin Patten,

      Clyde; Seth Stockmaster, Clyde; Michael Ebert, Sandusky Perkins;

      Mitchell Benkey, Sandusky Perkins; Will Lance, Shelby; Bryant

      Schlade, Napoleon; Jordan Myles, Napoleon; Adam Moose, Wauseon;

      Troy Lind, Wauseon; Kevin Russell, Elida; David Wurst, Lima

      Shawnee; Tyler Lundy, Lima Shawnee; Eli Tucker, Lima Shawnee; Zach

      Fielder, Napoleon; Nick Vidra, Rossford; Larry Sloan, Rossford;

      Cedric McNeal, Lima Shawnee; Kyle Robbins, Rossford; Collin Bacon,

      Bryan; Kyle Handley, Rossford.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER