MENU

      Ohio boys high school basketball sectional pairings

      The Ohio boys high school basketball Sectional pairings were released on Sunday:


      Division I

      At Toledo Whitmer
      bracket 1

      Sylvania Southview (6-11) vs. Toledo St. Francis (1-15), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Winnner vs. Toledo Rogers (13-4), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 2

      Toledo Waite (2-15) vs. Toledo Bowsher (12-5), Feb 28, 8 p.m.

      Winner vs. Toledo Central Catholic (14-3), March 2, 8 p.m for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 8

      Toledo Central Catholic seeded No. 1, Toledo Rogers No. 2



      At Toledo Central Catholic
      bracket 3

      Hollland Springfield (4-14) vs. Toledo Start (10-6), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Winner vs. Toledo St. John's (12-5), March 2, 6:15 for sectional title

      bracket 4

      Maumee (7-10) vs. Sylvania Northview (5-12), Feb.

      Winner vs. Toledo Whitmer (15-2), March 2, 8 p.m

      Sectional winners advance to Toledo Central Catholic district, March 8

      Toledo Whitmer seeded No. 1, Toledo St. John's No. 2


      At Willard
      bracket 5

      Mansfield Madison (10-7) vs. Sandusky (9-9), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Winnner vs. Norwalk (16-0), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 6

      Marion Harding (6-11) vs. Ashland (7-10), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.

      Winner vs. Mansfield Senior (15-3), March 2, 8:00 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners meet in district semifinals at Willard, March 8, 7

      District semifinal winners advance to Bowling Green State University, March 10, 7

      Norwalk seeded No. 1, Mansfield Senior No. 2

      At Liberty-Benton
      bracket 7

      Perrysburg (10-6) vs. Lima Senior (3-14), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Winner vs. Anthony Wayne (14-4), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 8

      Oregon Clay (5-12) vs. Fremont Ross (8-8), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.

      Winner vs. Findlay (12-5), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners meet in district semifinals at Liberty-Benton, March 8, 7

      District semifinal winners advance to Bowling Green State University, March 10, 7

      Findlay seeded No. 1 , Anthony Wayne No. 2


      Division II

      At Swanton
      bracket 1

      Defiance (17-0) vs. Bryan (7-10), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Bowling Green (9-8) vs. Otsego (9-7), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.

      Winners meet March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 2

      Napoleon (13-3) vs. Rossford (5-11), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

      Wauseon (15-2) vs. Eastwood (11-5), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

      Winners Meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 7





      At Oregon Clay
      bracket 3

      Clyde (11-6) vs. Bellevue (6-11), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

      Toledo Scott (10-6) vs. Oak Harbor (2-15), Feb 29, 8 p.m.

      Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 4

      Sandusky Perkins (15-2) vs. Milan Edison (1-16), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Port Clinton (6-11)vs. Toledo Woodward (3-13), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.

      Winners meet March 2. 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 7





      At Lima Senior
      bracket 5

      Elida (15-3) vs. Lima Shawnee (4-14), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Wapakoneta (5-12) vs. St Marys Memorial (5-12), Feb. 28, 8 p.m

      Winners meet March 2, 6:15 for sectional title

      bracket 6

      Lima Bath (13-4) vs. Kenton (6-12), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

      Van Wert (12-5) vs. Celina (8-9), Feb. 29, 8 p.m

      Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 7

      Elida seeded No. 1, Lima Bath No. 2


      At Bucyrus
      bracket 7

      Upper Sandusky (14-3) vs. Galion (7-11), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

      Winner vs. Lexington (15-4), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 8

      Willard (9-8) vs. Tiffin Columbian (8-9), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

      Belleville Clear Fork (5-12) vs. Shelby (14-4), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

      Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 7

      Lexington seeded No. 1, Shelby No. 2


      Division III

      At Defiance
      bracket 1

      Hicksville (5-11) vs. Fairview (5-13), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (12-5), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 2

      Pauling (9-8) vs. Wayne Trace (7-11), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.

      Winner vs. Tinora (12-5), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 8

      Ottawa-Glandorf seeded No. 1, Tinora No. 2


      At Anthony Wayne
      bracket 3

      Evergreen (5-12) vs. Swanton (8-9), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m

      Winner vs. Archbold (13-4), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 4

      Patrick Henry (9-8) vs. Liberty Center (2-15), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.

      Winner vs. Delta (10-6), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 8

      Archbold seeded No. 1, Delta No. 2


      At Findlay
      bracket 5

      Lakota (5-13) vs. Van Buren (3-14), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (13-3), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 6

      Elmwood (8-8) vs. Carey (11-6), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.

      Winner vs. Fostoria (7-9), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 8

      Liberty-Benton seeded No. 1, Fostoria No. 2


      At Wapakoneta

      bracket 7
      Bluffton (3-15) vs. Delphos Jefferson (1-16), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

      Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic (14-2), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 8

      Spencerville (11-6) vs. Parkway (1-17), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

      Allen East (5-12) vs. Coldwater (7-10), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

      Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 8

      Lima Central Catholic seeded No. 1, Spencerville No. 2


      At Lexington
      bracket 9

      Seneca East (9-7) vs. Bucyrus (6-11), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Winner vs. Ontario (11-6), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 10

      Wynford (11-6) vs. Ashland Crestview (10-7), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.

      Winner vs. New London (13-3), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Norwalk district, March 8





      At Sandusky
      bracket 11

      Woodmore (6-10) vs. Margaretta (9-8), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Winner vs. Western Reserve (12-5), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 12

      Genoa (5-12) vs. Huron (11-6), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.

      Winner vs. Lake (13-4), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Norwalk district, March 8

      Western Reserve seeded No. 1, Lake No. 2




      Division IV

      At Coldwater
      bracket 1

      Minster (9-9) vs. New Knoxville (9-9), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

      Winner vs. Fort Recovery (15-2), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 2

      St. Henry (14-4) vs. Waynesfield-Goshen (6-11), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

      Marion Local (8-9) vs. New Bremen (11-6), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

      Winners meet March 2, 7:45 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 6

      Fort Recovery seeded No. 1, St. Henry No. 2


      At Van Wert
      bracket 3

      Lima Temple Christian (11-6) vs. Lincolnview (9-9), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

      Winner vs. Convoy Crestview (13-5), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 4

      Delphos St. John's (11-6) vs. Ottoville (3-14), Feb. 29 (split session), 6:15 p.m.

      Lima Perry (9-8) vs. Fort Jennings (8-9), Feb. 29 (split session), 8 p.m.

      Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 6


      At Kenton
      bracket 5

      Hardin Northern (0-17) vs. Ada (14-4), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

      Winner vs. Vanlue (16-2), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 6

      Arlington (15-3) vs. Riverdale (4-12), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

      Ridgemont (12-6) vs. Upper Scioto Valley (6-12), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

      Winners meet march 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 6

      Vanlue seeded No. 1, Arlington No. 2





      At Ottawa-Glandorf
      bracket 7

      Pandora-Gilboa (5-12) vs. McComb (10-7), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

      Winner vs. Leipsic (13-3), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 8

      Columbus Grove (14-3) vs. North Baltimore (1-17), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

      Arcadia (6-11) vs. Cory-Rawson (5-12), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

      Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 6

      Columbus Grove seeded No. 1, Leipsic No. 2


      At Bryan
      bracket 9

      Fayette (11-7) vs. Edon (3-15), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

      Winner vs. Pettisville (12-5), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 10

      Hilltop (4-13) vs. North Central (7-9), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

      Stryker (11-6) vs. Montpelier (3-14), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

      Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 6

      Pettisville seeded No. 1, Stryker No. 2





      At Paulding
      bracket 11

      Holgate (12-6) vs. Continental (5-12), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

      Winner vs. Edgerton (17-0), March 2, 6:15 p.m.

      bracket 12

      Kalida (12-5) vs. Ayersville (2-15), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

      Miller City (12-6) vs. Antwerp (10-6), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

      Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 6





      At Ontario
      bracket 13

      Mansfield Christian (9-8) vs. Lucas (0-16), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Winner vs. Colonel Crawford (15-3), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 14

      Crestline (4-13) vs. Mansfield St. Peter's (5-11), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.

      Winner vs. Buckeye Central (9-8), March 2, 8 p.m for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 6





      At Norwalk
      bracket 15

      Sandusky St. Mary's (9-8) vs. Danbury (0-16), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.

      Winner vs. South Central (8-9), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 16

      Norwalk St. Paul (5-11) vs. Monroeville (3-13), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.

      Winner vs. Plymouth (13-5), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 6

      At Fostoria
      bracket 17

      Mohawk (4-13) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (10-6), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

      Winner vs. New Riegel (14-3), march 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 18

      Tiffin Calvert (14-3) vs. Bettsville (4-14), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

      Old Fort (10-6) vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin (3-14), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

      Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 6

      New Riegel seeded No. 1, Tiffin Calvert No. 2

      At Eastwood
      bracket 19

      Fremont St. Joseph (10-8) vs. Ottawa Hills (8-8), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.

      Winner vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (14-2), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title

      bracket 20

      Toledo Christian (10-6) vs. Cardinal Stritch (7-9), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.

      Gibsonburg (14-3) vs. Northwood (4-13), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.

      Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title

      Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 6

      Pairings courtesy of Sportsbuzzohio.com

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER