MENU

      The latest Ohio girl's basketball rankings (1/17/12)

      How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio

      high school girls basketball teams in the second of seven weekly

      Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record

      and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

      DIVISION I

      1, Reynoldsburg (12) 14-0 191

      2, Pickerington N. 12-1 137

      3, Uniontown Lake (3) 12-0 125

      4, Twinsburg (3) 11-2 121

      5, Can. McKinley (4) 10-2 117

      6, Springboro 11-0 98

      7, Zanesville 13-0 85

      8, Cin. Princeton 11-1 84

      9, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 13-1 56

      10, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 10-1 35



      Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Kettering Fairmont 33.

      12, Sylvania Northview 19. 13, Tol. Notre Dame 15. 14, Cols.

      Northland 14. 15, Wadsworth 13. 16, Warren Howland 12.

      DIVISION II

      1, Day. Carroll (18) 13-0 209

      T2, Akr. Manchester (2) 13-0 142

      T2, Clyde 13-1 142

      4, Ravenna 12-0 135

      5, Akr. Hoban (1) 11-1 112

      6, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 11-2 74

      T7, Shelby 13-0 73

      T7, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown (1) 8-3 73

      9, Tol. Rogers 9-2 69

      10, Lima Bath 11-2 65



      Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Alliance Marlington 21.

      12, Beloit W. Branch 16. 13, Struthers 14.

      DIVISION III

      1, Anna (15) 12-0 206

      2, Findlay Liberty-Benton (5) 12-0 195

      3, Oak Hill 10-1 149

      4, Archbold (1) 14-0 132

      5, Middletown Madison 13-1 105

      6, Smithville (1) 12-0 101

      7, Georgetown 12-0 79

      8, Cols. Africentric 9-3 71

      9, Beverly Ft. Frye 11-2 51

      10, Orrville 7-2 37



      Others receiving 12 or more points: None.



      DIVISION IV

      1, Ottoville (15) 12-0 212

      2, Newark Cath. (5) 13-0 165

      3, New Riegel 11-0 123

      4, N. Lewisburg Triad (1) 12-0 102

      5, Cortland Maplewood (1) 10-1 95

      6, Arcadia 11-0 88

      7, Waterford 11-2 78

      8, Ft. Recovery 9-1 62

      9, Berlin Hiland 8-3 55

      10, Zanesville Rosecrans 9-2 49



      Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Arlington 25. 12, Maria

      Stein Marion Local 23. 13, Mansfield St. Peter's 22. 14, N.

      Ridgeville Lake Ridge 15. 15, Delphos St. John's 14. 15, Shadyside

      14. 17, Stryker 13.
      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER